News 2008




Elvis 12.07.1997 - 15.12.2008
We got sad news telling that Elvis (B. Poker Face) had gone to the Rainbow Bridge. Elvis back became too weak and so it was time to let him go. Our deepest sympathy to family Puolakka who always took so good care of Elvis.



Eetu 6 years
Happy birthday to Eetu (B. Rumba) 28.11.2008! Congratulations also to Eetu's littermates in the Dance litter!



Obedience 15.11.2008 Kirkkonummi
Elite class 2. prize, 244,5 points - judge Harri Laisi, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Dog Show 01.11.2008 Lahti
Ruska (B. Little Mermaid):
Junior class VG
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Working class VG
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen




Character test 12.10.2008 Hausjärvi
Raffe (B. Roquefort):
+155 points
- judges Lea Haanpää & Riitta Lehmuspelto, handler Arja Tala



Field Trial B 11.10.2008 Mjösund
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Open class 3. prize
- judge Ossi Kähärä, handler Tiina Koski



Tracking 05.10.2008 Äetsä
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Winner's class 2. prize, 37 points
- judge Ilkka Niemi, handler Heidi Metsola



Obedience 05.10.2008 Orimattila
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 2. prize, 225,5 points
- judge Ossi Harjula, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Field Trial B 27.09.2008 Pomarkku
Sara (B. Coriander):
Novice class 0 prize
- judge Jyry Tuominen, handler Riitta Heikkinen



Championship for Labradors in Obedience 21.09.2008 Espoo
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 1. prize, 268,5 points, the Champion in Obedience 2008 of the Labrador Retriever Club, 1. place
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén

Elsa (B. One And Only):
Elite class 1. prize, 256,5 points, 2. place
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Kim Lindén

Raffe (B. Roquefort):
Open class 1. prize, 162 points => Winner's class, 3. place
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Arja Tala




Field Trial B 21.09.2008 Perniö
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Novice class 1. prize
- judge Ossi Kähärä, handler Tiina Koski



Field Trial B 14.09.2008 Mjösund
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Novice class 0 prize
- judge Ari-Pekka Fontell, handler Tiina Koski



Obedience 13.09.2008 Turku
Elsa (B. One And Only):
Elite class 2. prize, 245,5 points
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Kim Lindén



Black bitch puppy 21.08.2008 - 08.09.2008
The little bird (B. Dove) has flown away.



Tracking 07.09.2008 Renko
Raffe (B. Roquefort):
Winner's class 3. prize, 26 points
- judge Leo Räsänen, handler Toni Törnqvist

Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Winner's class 3. prize, 25 points
- judge Marko Aaltonen, handler Heidi Metsola




The Mermaid litter 1 year
Congratulations to Ruska on her birthday 05.09.2008!



Tracking 24.08.2008 Tammela, Susikas
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Winner's class 1. prize, 44 points
- judge Rauli Markelin, handler Heidi Metsola



Pinni's puppies are born
Pinni's (B. Mozzarella) and Väinö's (Upwards John Wayne) puppies were born 21.08.2008. Mum and her puppies, 3 chocolate and 2 black girls, are fine.



Tracking 17.08.2008 Pyhäntä
Sara (B. Coriander):
Winner's class 1. prize, 47 points
- judge Juha Junkala, handler Riitta Heikkinen



Field Trial B 17.08.2008 Antskog
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Winner's class 0 prize
- judge Raimo Huhtiniemi, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Working Test 09.08.2008 Hollola
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Novice class 0 prize, 45 points
- judges Pekka Uusimäki & Raimo Huhtiniemi, handler Tiina Koski



Field Trial B 09.08.2008 Hankasalmi
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Winner's class 0 prize
- judge Timo Väisänen, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Dog Show 03.08.2008 Vantaa
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Champion class EXC-1, Best Dog 1, BOS
- judge Filip Johnsson, Sweden

Ruska (B. Little Mermaid):
Junior class VG
- judge Filip Johnsson, Sweden

Netta (B. Sesame):
Open class G
- judge Filip Johnsson, Sweden

Elsa (B. One And Only):
Working class VG-2
- judge Filip Johnsson, Sweden




Tracking 27.07.2008 Liminka
Sara (B. Coriander):
Open class 1. prize, 45 points => Winner's class, 2. place
- judge Seppo Venäläinen, handler Riitta Heikkinen



Pinni is going to have puppies
Ultrasound showed 22.07.2008 that Pinni (B. Mozzarella) is pregnant. The puppies will be born in the end of August and in the middle of October they are ready to move to their new homes. The sire is Väinö (Upwards John Wayne).



Frida 11 years and Elsa 7 years
Our dear old Frida (B. Lucky Coin) and her daughter Elsa (B. One And Only) celebrate their birthday 12.07.2008! Congratulations also to Frida's littermates!



Field Trial B 06.07.2008 Renko
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Novice class 1. prize
- judge Antti Nurmi, handler Tiina Koski



Field Trial B 06.07.2008 Renko
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Winner's class 0 prize
- judge Ossi Kähärä, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Hunting Ability Test for Retrievers 06.07.2008 Loviisa
Netta (B. Sesame):
Qualified in the field
- judge Ari Huttunen, handler Ulla Julkunen



Field Trial B 05.07.2008 Renko
Raffe (B. Roquefort):
Novice class 2. prize
- judge Ossi Kähärä, handler Arja Tala



Tracking 15.06.2008 Vierumäki
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Winner's class 1. prize, 46 points, 3. place
- judge Heikki Pirhonen, handler Heidi Ahonen



Tracking 15.06.2008 Rantsila
Sara (B. Coriander):
Open class 1. prize, 49 points, 2. place
- judge Tuula Svan, handler Riitta Heikkinen



Hunting Ability Test for Retrievers 08.06.2008 Vehmaa
Kaffe (B. Black Pepper):
Qualified in the field
- judge Ari Huttunen, handler Seppo Koskinen



All breed Dog Show 08.06.2008 Tuuri
Raffe (B. Roquefort):
Working class VG-1
- judge Kirsi Nieminen



Tracking 25.05.2008 Muhos
Sara (B. Coriander):
Open class 2. prize, 38 points
- judge Erika Jylhä-Pekkala, handler Riitta Heikkinen



Character test 25.05.2008 Vantaa
Eetu (B. Rumba):
+240 points
- judges Tarja Matsuoi & Bengt Söderholm, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Obedience 20.05.2008 Salo
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class - (handler broke off)
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Obedience 18.05.2008 Vantaa
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 1. prize, 261 points
- judge Marita Packalén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Tracking 18.05.2008 Vihtijärvi
Vilma (B. Ginger):
Open class 2. prize, 35 points, 1. place
- judge Tuovi Henttu, handler Niina Henriksson



Tracking 18.05.2008 Virttaa
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Open class 0 prize
- judge Juhani Heikniemi, handler Mikko Koski



Special Exhibition for Working Dogs 11.05.2008 Helsinki
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Open class G
- judge Leila Kärkäs



Obedience 10.05.2008 Helsinki
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 2. prize, 230 points
- judge Marita Packalén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Tracking 04.05.2008 Mäntsälä, Hirvihaara
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Open class 1. prize, 46 points => Winner's class, 2. place
- judge Kaarina Pirilä, handler Heidi Ahonen



Field Trial B 04.05.2008 Vehmaa
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Novice class 0 prize
- judge Markku Bräyschy, handler Tiina Koski



Hunting Ability Test for Retrievers 03.05.2008 Vehmaa
Kaffe (B. Black Pepper):
Failed
- judge Markku Bräyschy, handler Seppo Koskinen



Working Test 01.05.2008 Laukaa
Pinni (B. Mozzarella):
Open class 0 prize, 15 points
- judges Rita Kökény, Hungary, Ari-Pekka Fontell & Pekka Uusimäki, handler Leena Ahola



Obedience 27.04.2008 Kouvola
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 1. prize, 285 points, TK4 => FIN OB CH
- judge Marita Packalén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén

We did it! Now we have two Obedience Champions in our family!




Tracking 27.04.2008 Kalanti
Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Open class 3. prize, 27 points
- judge Marko Saarni, handler Mikko Koski



Obedience 20.04.2008 Inkoo
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 0 prize, 180 points
- judge Tiina Heino, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Obedience 19.04.2008 Helsinki
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
Open class 1. prize, 163,5 points
- judge Ralf Björklund, handler Heidi Ahonen

Raffe (B. Roquefort):
Novice class 1. prize, 192 points, TK1, HP, 4. place
- judge Marita Packalén, handler Arja Tala




Character test 12.04.2008 Orimattila
Uuno (B. Gorgonzola):
+216 points
- judges Mikael Laine & Sami Heikkilä, handler Heidi Ahonen



The Greek Mythology litter 9 years
Congratulations to the littermates on their birthday 01.04.2008! Have a lovely party!



Elsa The best labrador retriever in Obedience 2007 of the LRC
Elsa (B. One And Only) was awarded with a trophy 30.03.2008 by the Labrador Retriever Club. With her results Elsa was the most successful labrador retriever of the year 2007 in Obedience.



The Cheese litter 3 years
Congratulations to Kira, Pinni, Raffe and Uuno on their birthday 17.03.2008!



The Spice litter 2 years
Kaffe, Netta, Sara, Siiri and Vilma celebrate their birthday 16.03.2008! Congratulations!



Mäntän Talvinome 15.03.2008 Vilppula
We had a nice day in the unofficial Field Trial competition Mäntän Talvinome. Eetu (B. Rumba) took part in Winner's class, Elsa (B. One And Only) in Open class and Siiri (B. Cardamom), Pinni (B. Mozzarella) and Raffe (B. Roquefort) in Novice class. Marja-Leena Lampinen, Tiina Pikkuaho and Anu Leinonen judged.



Eetu The best retriever 2007 of AN
Eetu (B. Rumba) was awarded with a trophy 11.03.2008 by the local Retriever Club AN. With his results in shows and different kinds of trials Eetu was the most successful and versatile retriever of the year 2007.



Elsa The best retriever in Obedience 2007 of AN
Elsa (B. One And Only) was awarded with a trophy 11.03.2008 by the local Retriever Club AN. With her results Elsa was the most successful retriever of the year 2007 in Obedience.



Elsa The best retriever in Obedience 2007 of PHN
Elsa (B. One And Only) was awarded with a trophy 08.03.2008 by the local Retriever Club PHN. With her results Elsa was the most successful retriever of the year 2007 in Obedience.



Obedience 08.03.2008 Turku
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 3. prize, 207,5 points
- judge Ilkka Stén, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén



Dog Show 01.03.2008 Valkeala
Raffe (B. Rouefort):
Working class EXC-2
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Eetu (B. Rumba):
Champion class EXC-3
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Elsa (B. One And Only):
Working class EXC
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen




Eetu The best retriever 2007 of SSN
Eetu (B. Rumba) was awarded with a trophy 28.02.2008 by the local Retriever Club SSN. With his results in shows and different kinds of trials Eetu was the most successful and versatile retriever of the year 2007.



Elsa The best retriever in Obedience 2007 of SSN
Elsa (B. One And Only) was awarded with a trophy 28.02.2008 by the local Retriever Club SSN. With her results Elsa was the most successful retriever of the year 2007 in Obedience.



Bruno 12.07.1997 - 20.02.2008
We got sad news telling that Bruno (B. Wild Joker) had gone to the Rainbow Bridge. Some time ago Bruno had an accident and he never recovered so it was time to say goodbye. Our sympathy to Bruno's family.



Alma 13 years
Our dear old Alma (Kariminn's Nougat Icecream) celebrates 18.02.2008 her birthday with friends and relatives! Congratulations also to Alma's sister Lilli in Hämeenlinna!



Obedience 17.02.2008 Lappeenranta
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 3. prize, 214,5 points, 1. place
- judge Anne Nokelainen, handler Susanne Sundman- Lindén



Eetu The best retriever 2007 of KHN
Eetu (B. Rumba) was awarded with a trophy 16.02.2008 by the local Retriever Club KHN. With his results in tracking, field trial and dog show Eetu was the most successful retriever of the year 2007.



Elsa The best retriever in Obedience 2007 of KHN
Elsa (B. One And Only) was awarded with a trophy 16.02.2008 by the local Retriever Club KHN. With her results Elsa was the most successful retriever of the year 2007 in Obedience.



Dog Show 02.02.2008 Parkano
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Champion class EXC-1, Best Dog 1, BOS
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Siiri (B. Cardamom):
Intermediate class VG-3
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Elsa (B. One And Only):
Working class EXC-1, Best Bitch 2, R-CC
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen

Frida (B. Lucky Coin):
Veteran class EXC-1, BOB-veteran
- judge Riitta-Liisa Lehtonen




Obedience 05.01.2008 Pieksämäki
Eetu (B. Rumba):
Elite class 3. prize, 223 points
- judge Mauri Pehkonen, handler Susanne Sundman-Lindén




Home